Important Information About Your Drinking Water

     Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

     We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from December 15, 2017 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes and Haloacetic acid compounds. The standard for Trihalomethanes is 80 ppb and for Haloacetic acid is 60 ppb. The levels are determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of TTHM averaged at two of our system’s locations for January 2017 to December 2017 was 100 ppb and 110 ppb respectively. Additionally one of the sampling locations exceeded the MCL threshold for HAA5 at 62 ppb.

What should I do?  There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?  This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals. HAA5 are five haloacetic acid compounds which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

*People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

What is being done?  We are working to minimize the formation of TTHM and HAA5 while ensuring we maintain an adequate level of disinfectant. We have taken additional steps to change disinfectant levels, remove natural organic matter, and increased flushing of water lines to determine if our efforts have been effective. We will be further evaluating system components and disinfection procedures to further minimize the formation of TTHM/HAA5. Plainville water is continuing to monitor organics throughout the system.

We anticipate resolving the problem within 6 months.

For more information, please contact Dennis Morton at (508) 695-6871 or 171 East Bacon Street.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*