IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

9/25/17 Drinking Water Notice - TTHM MCL Violation

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of our drinking water contaminants.  Testing results from September 6, 2017, show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).  The standard for TTHM is 80 contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).  The standard for TTHM is 80 ppb.  It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months.  The level of TTHM averaged at one of our system's locations for the third Quarter was 87 ppb.

WHAT SHOULD I DO? 

There is nothing you need to do.  You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.  If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.  TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.  "People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer."  If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

WHAT IS BEING DONE?

The Public Works Department is currently flushing the system water mains to remove sediments in order to reduce TTHM.  We anticipate that this will help to lower the TTHM levels.  However, although we anticipate that testing results in early December for the fourth quarter will show significantly lower levels, we may again exceed the MCL due to the high levels recorded during the third quarter and the TTHM levels are averaged over a year and reported as a running annual average (RRA).  We anticipate that our running annual average will be below the MCL in the following test to be done in March for the first quarter of 2018.

For more information please contact Dennis Morton at 508-695-6871 or by mail at Plainville Water/Sewer Department, 171 East Bacon Street, Plainville, MA  02762.

"Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail."

This notice is being sent to you by Town of Plainville Public Works Department.

State Water System ID #:   4238000

Date Distributed:  September 25, 2017